[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Correct code

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hello,

Is there a better way of writing this:
 Public Function FindValue(ByVal tablename As String, ByVal StrCol1 As String, ByVal StrCol2 As String, ByVal StrValue As String)
        'get max value in the column
        MedicalSQL.OpenConnection()
        Dim SQLobj As New SqlCommand("al_FrmCol")
        Dim StrReturnValue As Object = String.Empty
        Try
            SQLobj.Parameters.AddWithValue("@tableName", tablename)
            SQLobj.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ColumnName1", StrCol1)
            SQLobj.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ColumnName2", StrCol2)
            SQLobj.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Value", StrValue)
            SQLobj.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            SQLobj.Connection = MedicalSQL.GetConnection
            If SQLobj.ExecuteScalar Is DBNull.Value = False Then
                StrReturnValue = SQLobj.ExecuteScalar
            End If
            MedicalSQL.CloseConnection()
            Return StrReturnValue
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.ToString)
        End Try
    End Function

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724745
you run the proc two times

dim res as object = SQLobj.ExecuteScalar
    If not( res Is DBNull.Value ) Then
                StrReturnValue = res
            End If
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724746
it looks like you are executing the command twice (if it is not null) which is not very efficient.

I would replace:
            If SQLobj.ExecuteScalar Is DBNull.Value = False Then
                StrReturnValue = SQLobj.ExecuteScalar
            End If

Open in new window


with:
StrReturnValue = SQLobj.ExecuteScalar
if string.isnullorwhitespace(StrReturnValue) then
   StrReturnValue = string.empty
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41724761
Cheers!
0