Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress ODBC Access

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
1st time Trying to set up ODBC from a Website to my Access 2016 db.  Having trouble getting past the preliminaries. I understand that the first step is connecting to the data source.  I see in my ODBC Data Source Administrator (64-bit):
MS Access Database/64-bit/Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb, #.accdb).  
Double-click on this gives an error
 "Unable to load odbcji32.dll" (twice),
then
"The operating system is not presently configured to run this application."

Found online instructions to repair this:
Windows 10: "Settings > System > Apps & Features", search for "access" and click on "Change" / "Repair".
Got stuck on the Apps & Features page--searching for "access".  No results found and no "Change or Repair" option listed

Where do I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724805
You have to use the bit version of the ODBC driver that matches the bit version of Access.  So, if Access is 32-bit, then the ODBC driver must be 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724823
Microsoft now prefers to push out Office via "click to run".

Conveniently (for Microsoft), if you installed Access this way then you can ONLY connect to it from other Microsoft applications.

The 'workaround' is to install the standalone (and free) Microsoft Access Runtime.

Here is a link that describes what I mentioned above:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2874601

And here are links to download the free Access Runtime:

Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13255 

Microsoft Access 2013 Runtime
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39358

Microsoft Access 2016 Runtime:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50040 


If these don't work, you may need to uninstall any current Runtimes you already have, repair Office and then reinstall the runtime.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41725477
Both very helpful.  Thanks very much.  Stay tuned, I'm very needy in this position.
0