Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Scavenging on All Domain Controllers? or Not?

Posted on 2016-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I have 8 Domain Controllers with the DNS role around the state and want to enable DNS Scavenging, but can't find any answers as to...

1. Is it best practice to enable on all DC's, or just on your PDC and have it replicate out to the others? Need advice...
0
Comment
Question by:idocinfo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 664 total points
ID: 41724839
Having it on your PDC is just fine.  No reason for all DCs to do the work when one can and push the changes out.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 664 total points
ID: 41724991
btw - whAT OS

actually 'BEST Practice' is just the one server

disable on all others then play by zone

here is an older MS article mentioning that same point

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/networking/2008/03/19/dont-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient/

and one of our older posts for Best Practices

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/21349818/Best-Practice-for-enabling-Scavenging-of-DNS.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesamoorthy S earned 672 total points
ID: 41725146
Not all DNS servers are Scavenging servers, you can configure/promote DNS server to Scavenging servers, this can be PDC or any one DC with good health

http://www.windowstricks.in/windows-dns-scavenging-interview-questions-answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:idocinfo
ID: 41729466
Thanks...this helps greatly!
0