Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013  cannot load all the message in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2016-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi,

I have imported the archive.pst from Outlook 2010 to Outlook 2013 and it works but i cannot see all the messages on the folders. i have also tried to open Outlook data file but still the same.

How can I add this data file (archive .pst) to Outlook 2013 and see all the messages?

Can you please advice?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:LockDown32
LockDown32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724956
Is it an Exchange Account? Office 2013, by default, will only display 2 years of cached information.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725545
Hello,
You can run the Auto Archive feature in Outlook 2013 to make the folders visible.
Please refer the following link :
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/5f514103-42bc-4963-8351-434cc0c825e5/import-archivepst-into-outlook-data-file-where-did-it-go?forum=outlook

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/830119

Hopefully, this will help to solve your problem.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0