Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove Expired Certificate

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
We have an older Windows 2008 server that is scheduled for replacement in a few months.  There is a certificate that has expired on 6/16/2016.  When end users open Outlook they receive a pop-up with the expired certificate requiring attention even though they are now using MS Office 365 for email hosting.  The server is a domain controller with Active Directory and File Sharing that is no longer running Exchange.

Is there a specific service that can be disabled to stop the expired certificate issue?

Any recommendations are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725046
You probably just need to remove the Exchange Autodiscover SCP entry or change it to point to Office365. http://wp.me/pUCB5-7X has more info.

To remove the expired certificate, though, you can open the Certificates MMC snap in to view the Local Computer store, then go to Personal certificates and remove the bad one. Or you can go to IIS, if it's still installed, select the server, then go to server certificates. Deleting the certificate through either option will work, but that probably won't be the solution to your problem, since clients are still being directed to the server for autodiscover. Fixing your SCP should resolve that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41727032
Hello,
You can refer the following link:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2006728
 Hopefully, this will help.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 41729926
Thank you, this solution worked perfectly.
0