Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tablets in POS (point of sale) environment

Posted on 2016-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Need to come up with a tablet to be used in a retail environment that I can lock down with just a very few basic applications like EMAIL, PDF, FACETIME (or equiv).  Also need to be able to factory refresh/load to our image quickly as we are talking about several hundred tab lets that will get broken, stolen and need to be replaced on a weekly basis (probably).  Don't want to have to go through each replacement manually to set one up.

By the way, this will use cellular data and not wifi.

Does anyone have any suggestions where to start ?  I really want to work with a tablet that has good customer support as well.

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41726941
Check out SureLock from 42gears.com.   It allows you to lock down a corporate tablet so that it can only run the apps you specify.

https://www.42gears.com/products/surelock/

It works with Android Tablets, Windows Tablets and iOS (iPad).

As for WHICH tablet you select - that depends on your preference for OS (or, more importantly, what OS your app runs on).

From my experience, Android tablets seem to be the most cost-effective.

On each tablet, also ensure you've linked it to some sort of remote find/wipe/manage service. This way in case the tablet gets lost or stolen, you can try to locate it and also remotely wipe/lock it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 41726988
Thanks - not worrying about losing or wiping it as much as the ability to quickly clone our tablet image to it.  Any idea what tool/utility would work for that "cloning" function ?

Also, not talking about any custom apps here, just PDF, mail and perhaps Excel but don't want ANY other apps available.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727110
For IOS/Android you have to think about apps that are customized to that environment. There really is no way or advantage of cloning for those environments. What one does is either use a managed solution or set up an apple id or google account and then use their sync options to sync the apps.

Since you will talking about replacing a hundred or more annually then buying disposable priced tablets (sub $100 /unit) is more important than support.

I would be concerned about losing company confidential/customer data and would suggest a managed remote wipe/lock solution
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727405
I think unless you could buy 100 of the exact same (of very similar) tablet, root it, and then install a 'gold master' clone (made by you) - not recommended, then your best would be to invest in mobile device management software.

Something like:
- SureLock (which I mentioned above)
- IBM's MaaS350 (http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/maas360-mobile-device-management)
- Sophos Mobile Control (https://www.sophos.com/en-us/products/mobile-control.aspx)
- VMware AirWatch (http://www.air-watch.com/solutions/mobile-device-management/)
- MobileIron (https://www.mobileiron.com/)


Instead of trying to clone the tablets, aim for managing them with a centralized platform which (as I also mentioned in my earlier post) gives you the ability to remotely wipe them in case they are lost.

Check out:
https://www.gartner.com/doc/reprints?id=1-390IMNG&ct=160608&st=sb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 41727599
Thanks folks - I will investigate your suggestions.
0