[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Outlook folder to Shared drive

Posted on 2016-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
Hi
I was hoping someone could let me know the best way to Export a folder in outlook to a Shared Drive
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41725029
Is the ONLY way to do it is to create  a PST??
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 41725035
You can export each individual message by selecting the folder, selecting all messages in it (CTRL-A), right click, select Copy, then past into the shared folder. This will save all the messages as .msg files. PST export is probably the least cluttery, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jambon316 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41725067
File > export > export to pst > ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41726828
thank you
0