Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pokemon Go API

Posted on 2016-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
Hi everyone,

Does anyone know if there is any API for Pokemon Go? I'm curious at least to know if any version of an API coming soon, it would be exciting to work on top of it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Ali Eslamifar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725605
No official API and no plans to release one - control of server location entries is part of niantic's commercial aspect of the game.  Unsurprisingly lots of unsupported APIs for monster spawning sites though simply reverse engineered by sending GPS requests to the servers and indexing response locations.
2
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Ali Eslamifar
ID: 41725613
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41729646
Unsurprisingly lots of unsupported APIs for monster spawning sites though simply reverse engineered by sending GPS requests to the servers and indexing response locations.
eg https://pokevision.com/ =)
1
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41729691
Thanks Kyle that one does work really well but hammers Niantic's login servers because it's so popular (there are a couple of others which are less well known) effectively it's like DDOS for Ninatic as each user of the pokevision site can poll locally every 30 seconds and it pulls co-ords for monsters for about a mile radius, far more than the phone client requests (300ft).  As a result Niantic try to shut them out on a regular basis.  Whether they'll respond to the user demand for mapping and introduce their own web-based equivalent is a dilemma, players are now gaming the system and staying indoors until a local pokemon worth collecting appears on their map rather than the intention that they just wander and see what's out there as a surprise.
2