Solved

Need help changing a Cisco Access Point 1240AG to broadcast the SSID

Posted on 2016-07-22
7
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hello - We have several Cisco WAPs that are hidden from users.  I need to change 1 of them to allow an outside consultant to detect our WIFI network.  I am having trounble doing this when I log into any of them.  I try to "enable guest broadcast" but it doesn't save my changes.  I don't think I'm doing it correctly.  Need some help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 250 total points
ID: 41725097
More trouble than I wanted with wireless.  For my home based solution with AT&T I discovered they update firmware on the Gateway at their pleasure and I have to relearn and reset things.  They sometimes used to have bugs that I thought were my fault.  Sometimes messing around with all the settings, or deleting an SSID and recreating it fixed the problem.  Maybe some of that applies for you.

Would it be acceptable to approach it by keeping your WAPs hidden?  Give the consultant the SSID and encryption type and key, and have him manually enter it once.  Then can connect automatically from then on in the future.

Like this.

network and sharing control panel
setup a new connection or network
setup a new connection or network dialogue box comes up
select manually connect to a wireless network
Manually connect to a wireless network dialogue box comes up

He can then enter the data you provide for network name, security, encryption, key, and
check the box for start this connection automatically.

Screen Grab of Setting up to Connect to Hidden WAP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 250 total points
ID: 41725254
In CLI, under your SSID type guest-mode.

dot11 ssid SSIDNAME
  guest-mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41725342
Hi Christopher - thanks for your response.  Unfortunately, the consuyltant is using a device that doesn't allow manual entering of the network - it's by detection only, apparently.  So he doesn't have the flexibility.

SIM50 - how do I access a CLI for my WAPs?  I only know how to get into them via HTTP.

Thank you gentlemen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41727587
By either connecting through the console or putty to ssh/telnet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 41732023
You may like this step-by-step about the 1240AG SSID broadcast fix.  Please let us know if it's the same issue and this fixes it.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/23741771/Broadcasat-SSID.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41732027
sorry for the delay.  using the CLI  and the guest-mode command worked.  thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41732029
thanks for your help guys
0