?
Solved

Keyboard number pad not working recently

Posted on 2016-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I have a Windows network of about 15 computers.
in the last week a number of computers are not able to use the numbers on the number pad, it is like the number lock is not enabled even though it is.  
I have different keyboards, wired and wireless and both have the problem.
I have Windows 7 Pro.

Is there a recent update that caused this?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41725166
Are you testing all of these in the same program?

In other words ... did the numeric keypad stop working only in one app? Have you tried opening Microsoft Notepad to see if it works there?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41725580
does it work with numlock off?
do ALL keys work? in word, notepad..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41725821
Yes they work with numlock off.  Arrow keys work and page up down etc.  just not the numbers.  all keys work.
Testing notepad now
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41725896
More things to try:

Control Panel > Ease of Access > Change How Your Keyboard Works and make sure 'Mouse Keys' is unchecked.

If they are Logitech keyboards:  Open the SetPoint utility and make sure 'Disable Num Lock Key' is unchecked.

Reboot computer into BIOS and make sure there isn't a BIOS setting that's disabling the number pad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41725927
i suppose when you boot such a pc to a live cd, that the keyboard works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730173
I have not booted to a live CD as this is an intermittent problem.

This issue happens in all applications.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749885
then i suggest to install an OS on another disk, and see if it still happens
0