Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Chrome as default browser in Windows 10 via GPO

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hi,
The setup in our environment is Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 10 workstation clients. I'm trying to accomplish the task of making Google Chrome as the default browser on the Windows 10 workstations.

The following options are exhausted:
1. Google GPO template and setting the default browser to Chrome didn't work
2. Dism.exe to obtain defaultassociations.xml didn't work. I don't have the GPO > Administrative Template > "Set a default associations configuration" option.
3. I don't want to push a chrome.msi package everytime since we have already installed Chrome on all our workstations.
4. Downloaded the latest ADMX files from Microsoft site but they don't have the required options

I'm wondering if upgrading the server to Windows Server 2012 is a requirement?

Help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725790
This link should do the trick for you--applies to Windows 10, if this option is not available to you in Server 2008 then I would say Yes to you question (if upgrading the server to Windows Server 2012 is a requirement), I checked a 2008 server and this setting is NOT there but it DOES NOT have the latest ADMX files; however my 2012 does have this setting.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41784436
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0