[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Folder permission

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have a folder on a work shared drive and want to assign permissions to it for certain people.
How do I do this???
0
Comment
Question by:vpopper
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725208
It's best practice to place people/users into Groups. Then, assign permissions to the groups.

Right-click the folder.
Pick Security tab.
Pick Edit button.
Under Group or user names list, if user/group missing, pick Add. Pick OK to return to prior dialog.
Under Permissions, put desired checkmarks.
1
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725227
Note that when assigning permissions, Deny takes precedence over Allow.  For that reason, best practice is if someone does not need permission to a folder, you should simply remove their name rather than add a Deny, and create an allow Security group.  If there is unavoidable overlap, then a deny group would be the solution.
0