?
Solved

How to find a string in a variable field using javascript

Posted on 2016-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
Hello,   I am new to javascript and been searching for a way to search for a string to be found in a variable field.  
Example:  
Have a variable x    x="Hello World"   I would like to check the variable x to see if it contains "He".  
I thought I could use something like this:
if (trimTrailingSpaces(x)=="He*") {     } .
.
Is there a  way to do this using javascripts.
Like I said I am new to this.  
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tambrosi
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41725213
EXAMPLE:

var myList = "Ford, Chevy, and Toyota";
var mySearch = "Audi";

// function
function findInList (vehicle) {
    if (myList.indexOf(vehicle) >= 0) {
        console.log(vehicle + " is in the string");
    }
    else {
        console.log(vehicle + " is not in the string.");
    }
}


// call the function
findInList(mySearch);
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurpsbassi
gurpsbassi earned 500 total points
ID: 41725332
if(x.indexOf("He") > -1){
  //success
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41725348
My comment is the same result ... > -1 is the same as >= 0.     ;-)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41725357
My comment is the same result ... > -1 is the same as >= 0.     ;-)

yes depends on coding style.
both are valid.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41725419
Posting JavaScript questions in the Java TA is not appropriate, and might make your question less likely to be answered. http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/127-javascript-is-not-java
2
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 41725576
if (trimTrailingSpaces(x)=="He*") {     }
If you were using a search method that recognizes the asterisk as a wild card character, the above condition would be looking for a string that begins with "He", not just contains "He". Which do you wish to search for, contains or begins with?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725585
Given your "He*" example, I am going to assume you like to think in pattern matching style.

In Javascript one would use a regular expression to achieve this:

if (x.match(/He/)) { .... }

Open in new window


If you want to make sure the variable starts with "He", you would need to add a begin of line marker:
if(x.match(/^He/)) { ... }

Open in new window


You can play with regular expressions at various sites. I just looked up this one on a search engine: regexr.com

Kind regards,

-r-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tambrosi
ID: 41725759
First, sorry I posted question to wrong area.
Thanks for all of the answers, all of them posted really helped me understand the javascripting code stream.  That was the first time I looked/tested the function process, and it will be something I can use in the future.
Like I said, I am really new to this and really appreciated the help!!
Thanks.
0