Solved

Why I am having this error installing Visual Basic Enterprise

Posted on 2016-07-22
11
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I am trying to install visual basic 6 enterprise  on a windows 8.0 professional  32 bit environment

After the box requesting for the location to install the product i get the error attached

Please note that I have installed the same file so many times before.

The only difference now is that i just reinstalled the operating system
on my PC  from windows 7  to  8 professional

I have never before being prompted about a 16 bit component and I am not
in a 16 bit environment

What could be happening and what do i need to do

Thanks
Error-Screen-Installing-Visual-basi.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Olukay
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41725224
VB is 18 years old!

Are you running the installation as administrator? Also run it with the compatibility mode of XP
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41725243
Did you wipe the disk or anything like that when going from Windows 7 to 8? If nit your VB6 should still be there.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41725245
Don't underestimate how much Windows has changed from the XP it was put on the CD to install to.
The installer now has UAC, changes in shared file paths and added security settings to contend with.
At the very least you'll need XP compatibility.
Here's the recipe to get VB cooking again!
http://www.fortypoundhead.com/showcontent.asp?artid=20502
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Olukay
ID: 41726785
Done  everything  in the write up and still got the same error.

I have done the following:

Formated my Harddisk to ensure a clean install  of windows 8.0 professional  32 bit

Turned off  U.A.C

Created a zero byte file msjava.dll in c:\windows

Installed and registered  dx7vb.dll

Installed VB6 Common controls

On setup.exe ticked run in xp SP3 compartibility mode

Finally  ran the setup.exe as  administrator

And then I got the error  below

acmboot.exe-error.PNG
Why is the application trying to run a 16bit acmboot.exe in a 32 bit environment

What do you suggest i try next

Thanks

O.A.  Oluwole
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41726787
Do you have the VB6 two-disk CD set? Did you install VB6 by inserting Disk 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olukay
ID: 41726788
The actual error was:

Error Launching c:vbrar\vb\acmboot.exe
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41726806
As you've got Windows 8.0 there's probably an additional hurdle to cross
http://www.tothepc.com/archives/enable-16-bit-app-support-windows-8/


BTW acmboot.exe - is a 16bit app - it's the bootloader for VB Setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olukay
ID: 41726837
Thanks very much

But I Cant find the 16 bit application support icon

See my control panel items attached

Control-Panel-Items--24-07-2016.PNG
Is my icon hidden somewhere

Regards

Oluwole
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41726857
Try - Add features to Windows 8
See if you have an option for Legacy Components > NTVDM  & if so check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olukay
ID: 41727688
Thanks very much
I just searched for 16 bit while the control panel small icons folder and it brought
the app  up.

So Vb6 is installed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Olukay
ID: 41727690
Great support.
0