Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Server - Print Driver Update Required

Posted on 2016-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I updated a print driver for a Canon IR 5051 printer on our Windows 2008 R2 print server.  I changed the one printer on that print server to use the new driver.  Within 15 minutes I started receiving phone calls from users saying they were receiving a warning to Update their Print Driver.  The warning was happening for multiple models of Canon printers (Attached is a screen shot of the warning)
I immediately set the printer back to the previous print driver and removed the print driver package from the print server.  However some users were still receiving the message to update the print driver when they sent a print job.  Clicking Install did not update the driver either, we had to remove a printer from their machine and then add it back manually from the print server, it again would prompt to Install the print driver which we did and that would resolve the issue for all the Canon printer models on their machine.

We do have the GPO in place for Point and Print Restrictions and set it to "Do not show warning or elevation prompt", this has been in place for some time.  Also this occurred before any patches were applied yet this month to either the PCs or the print server.

From Google searches it appears the only way to resolve the issue is by what we were doing but my question is why updating that one specific printer driver caused several models of printers to require a driver update.  

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
Thank You
Print-Driver-Install-Warning.docx
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 41725405
If you have a shared printer driver on the server meaning similar printers are using the same printer driver, then this is what happened.

Just next time you need to update the printer driver expect all the printers on the server sharing the same driver to update, and just let the user's know. Think I would have just told them to update the driver, but this depends on if they have permission on their computers, and if you want to even have them do this.

Usually, in a bigger company like where I'm working--we have 145 print queues at our three locations, they do a lot of testing of the new printer drivers, and stuff still happens so just have to expect it I guess.

To get a better idea of exactly what print queues are going to get updated before you update the driver, just go into the properties of each print queue to see which printer is using what printer driver...then when you see the same printer driver on two different queues, you'll know ahead of time what's going to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 41729893
Thanks for the response but as I wrote I changed a printer driver for one model canon.  After I added it to the print server several model canons were asking to update the driver and would not print until it was updated.  As I also stated we had users click the Install button when prompted but it would not install, even if the user was Administrator.  The only way to resolve was to add a printer from the print server and click Install on the driver download message which then worked.

My big concern is what do we do if we add a new model printer to the print server and have to install a new driver.  My other concern is the group policy setting "Do not show warning or elevation prompt" did not seem to work in this case.  Is there another setting that might need set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 41737585
It appears our issue was caused by Microsoft Update MS16-07 KB3170455 released to resolve an issue with possible MITM attacks, see the following Microsoft Link.  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3170005.
The solution is to make sure the endpoints have the printer driver installed before changing the driver on the print server, doesn't seem like and easy process.  

Had anyone else experienced this now that patches most probably been applied?  Any other workarounds?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AZTim earned 2000 total points
ID: 41747560
There were a number of security updates, some as far back as June, 2016, which apparently hose some GPO processes.

The fixes in the KB's worked for our HP printers, but I have discovered, in our case, that apparently the Canon drivers for our Group Policy deployed ImageRUNNER ADVANCE printers do not expand the name of the printer server to the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the server.

The Windows Print Manager of the Windows 2012 R2 server uses the "short" host name, without the domain name applied.

Our workaround is to add a printer server with the FQDN name of the print server to Print Manager, and attach the GPOs to that print server instead.

Example:
In the Print Manager you have a single printer server named PRNSRVR, which isn't deploying Canon printers via your GPOs. Your domain name is MyDomain.com.

Right-click on "Print Servers" in Print Manager, select "Add/Remove Servers..." from the popup, add PRNSRVR.MyDomain.com to the list and attach your printer GPOs to that server.

I'd be interested in seeing if this works for anybody else.
0