Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigate File system in MAC.

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
Hello,

I am new in MAC and have a silly question.  

I need to create my own user folder on a Mac Book to save my report.  How do I navigate to the Users folder?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jessbruffett earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725241
CMD+shift+G /Users/[your username]/

you can also go to Finder->Preferences->Sidebar and select your user folder to appear in your finders sidebar. i recommend this if you need to reference your user folder alot.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41725252
Click on the desktop to make sure you are in Finder.
Pull down the Finder Menu to Preferences.
Click on the Sidebar tab.  
Check all the boxes under Favourites and under Devices.

You will than be able easily to navigate to the folders you need from the sidebar in any Finder window.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41725905
While command shift g also works, the correct keyboard shortcut to reach the home /Users/username folder directly is command shift h
0