[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I fix "You do not have access rights" when accessing Disk Management on remote computer in a Workgroup

Posted on 2016-07-22
14
Medium Priority
?
4,324 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-10
Windows admins will be familiar with Computer Management, An awesome saved window for MMC. I'm getting Access Denied when I try to access Device Manager and "You do not have access rights to logical disk manager"  I have created a reciprocal admin user on the remote machine (matching the local username and password exactly) and that allows me to access the services snap-in and others.

These computer are NOT on a domain, nor is that an option.

I have tried disabling UAC on remote computer
turning off firewall on both local and remote computers
recreating remote admin account on local computer and using that
Made sure that Remote Registry and Plug and Play services were running on the remote machine

All systems running Windows 10 Pro. Disk Management works fine when run from the local machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Trysten
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725339
Are you the computer administrator?  Can you log on with an admin ID?

Is this Windows Home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trysten
ID: 41725349
As the body of my question implies, yes both local and remote accounts are in the Administrators group. I am able to login to the remote computer with the account created. All systems running Windows 10 Pro. Damnit John.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725354
I missed the last line - sorry. Something has gone wrong with Windows 10.

1. Run SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt. Restart and test.
2. No? Run DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
1
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Trysten
ID: 41725438
Thanks John. Sorry for my earlier snarkiness. SFC Fails. DISM /Scanhealth succeeds but /Restorehealth fails. My Windows 10 installation media doesn't have an install.wim that I can find. It does have install.esd though

C:\WINDOWS\system32>DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 10.0.10586.0

Image Version: 10.0.10586.0

[==========================100.0%==========================]
The component store is repairable.
The operation completed successfully.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 10.0.10586.0

Image Version: 10.0.10586.0

[==========================100.0%==========================]

Error: 0x800f081f

The source files could not be found.
Use the "Source" option to specify the location of the files that are required to restore the feature. For more information on specifying a source location, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=243077.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\WINDOWS\Logs\DISM\dism.log
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 41725439
Sorry for my earlier oversight but I am trying to help you. When DISM fails, it is because of the version of Windows 10 you are now on compared to when the image on the disk was set up.

If DISM will not run (mismatch) go to Microsoft Tech Bench and download the 64-bit English ISO
Burn the ISO to a DVD so as to see all the files including install.wim

First mount the file as follows:
DISM.exe /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\test\images\myimage.wim /index:1  /MountDir:C:\test\offline

Then run the DISM command
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41725612
I have seen this problem on infected clients. Was this Windows 10 client infected?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 41725781
I have gotten the error number above myself. DISM does not keep up with Windows Updates.

@rdjones316 - If getting DISM to work is a bit daunting (it is daunting), you can do an in-place Windows 10 repair without losing anything.  Go to the Media Creation Link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even though you are running Windows 10), allow drivers to update, then click on Keep Data and Keep Applications. Everything will be retained. I have done this.
1
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 41725796
I bet this is not due to corruption or virii.
Remote device manager is no longer possible in windows. Blocked by default. Remote diskmanagement requires certain firewall rules. If the fw is off, it does not necessarily mean it has to work.

I will retry with clean machines in the office on Monday, if you like.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 41727089
Ok, I tried it here.
Even with the firewall completely open, with plug and play service and remote registry service running on the remote machine, I cannot access device manager nor disk management from remote. This is NOT supposed to work anymore, I guess.
I can still access the services snapin from remote and several others like task scheduler.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Trysten
ID: 41727911
Damn. That's disappointing. Maybe it's disabled by default and just needs some (group) policy changes to get it to work. I think I remember seeing a policy about Disk Management when browsing for solutions. I can access services also. I will keep working on this.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41727981
Remote device manager used to work but was disabled starting with win8 - this was even documented by Microsoft. I guess for some security reason, they disabled remote disk management , too. No, there's no GPO for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trysten
ID: 41727992
But not really because I can still psexec \\remote diskpart

silly microsoft..
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41727996
Psexec works differently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trysten
ID: 41728564
No solution. Apparently Microsoft has disabled this function.
0