Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Recover Outlook 2007 .pst data

Posted on 2016-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I have an outlook 2007 .pst file that Outlook 2007 can't open.
It was good a few days ago and the computer it was running in crashed.  The HD appears to still be good.
I have some backups that I'll be looking into.

In the meantime, what tools would you recommend to recover the messages and contacts?
I've already tried Kernel for Outlook PST Recovery from Avangate / Lepide.  The contacts (or some of them) came through but without any email addresses.  Quite a few messages seem to be missing as well.
The file size is 1.6GB.

What tools / process would you use?  I've looked for scanpst.exe but haven't found it anywhere.
The platform running Outlook 2007 is Windows 10 64.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1004 total points
ID: 41725314
Take a look at this blog for the default locations of scanpst.exe.

https://www.msoutlook.info/question/77

I know it's too late in this case but backups are the key.

You can use the appropriate add in for the version of Outlook.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9003

https://outlookbackupaddin.codeplex.com/

This can save you from headaches in the future.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41725350
Scott:  Thanks.  I found it!  Funny I'd missed it before.

What is the significance of a backup capability as compared to a simply file copy backup?  Might it be that it works with Outlook open?  .... or what?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 332 total points
ID: 41725386
On another similar topic, this is one way to recover emails that you can no longer find( permanently deleted, etc)

Always, before making any changes to the PST, create a backup first.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/recover-deleted-messages-pst-files/

That website's printed page:
recover-deleted-message.pdf
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 332 total points
ID: 41725543
Hello,
When you use a pst-file, it could be that an issue with that pst-file is preventing Outlook from starting correctly. This might be due to PST file corruption.Use scanpst.exe to scan the pst-file for errors. The location of scanpst.exe depends on your version and language of Outlook.

Please refer the following link to find the  location of scanpst.exe and how to run this utility alongwith images:
http://www.pstrepairtool.org/blog/what-is-inbox-repair-tool.html#location

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 332 total points
ID: 41726929
Hi,Fred Marshall

There are a lot of online resources discussing about how to recovering corrupt or damaged PST files.

First, the Microsoft offical tool scanpst, also called Inbox Repair Tool, can repair the PST file, you can refer the following articles:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HA010075831.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Second, there are many third-party Outlook recovery tools you can try, below is a list of them:

https://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/compare.htm

Nearly all these tools provide a free trial so you can try first to see if a tool works before purchase it.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41729882
Thanks all!
0