Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi and Linux Mint 18

Posted on 2016-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi all,

I'm trying to run Linux Mint 18 on an ESXi 5.5 machine, and I'm getting this message:

Screen
How do I get past this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41725326
you need to install vmware tools.

for linux mint, here is a visual step by step guide:
http://tutorialforlinux.com/2015/12/03/how-to-install-vmware-tools-on-linux-mint-17-3-rosa-lts-32-64bit-easy-visual-guide/
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725337
you can follow my EE article, which shows how to install, or download open vm tools if available

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41725384
Rather than the cinnamon version of mint, you could also rather use the mate version. The Mate UI uses less system resources and is also lighter on the Graphics.

Of course that doesn't mean you shouldn't install the VMware Tools. With the tools you generally get better performance and more features.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41725432
Brilliant. Thank you all.

The application I need to run in Mint doesn't require a fancy UI, so I'm going to go with the Mate version.
0