Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone App to add text UNDERNEATH or ABOVE photographs but not IN the actual photo.

Posted on 2016-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I'm looking for an app that will take photos and add text to the bottom or top .  Outside the actual photo.
In other words, let's say I have a regular size photo in my iphone.  I would like to add a rectangular text box to the top or bottom of that photo so that I can place a caption (with a white background) underneath or above the actual photo.  I do NOT want to place the text in the actual photo.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41725396
I recommend Mematic.

Open the app.
Tap New Meme.
Tap Camera or Album.
Choose a photo.
Choose the 2nd style that has the black border around the picture.
Tap to add a Caption.
Save/Share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41725447
Kyle: I need a box underneath or above the photo.  Not a border. I'll even take a ribbon or a balloon. But I don't want it on the photo.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Qian Bao
ID: 41726027
I would recommend both Pixelmator and Photoshop Express since they are professional image editing application. If you are looking for simple solutions, check out Pitu, its a fun and interactive image editing app that allows you to add many items on to the photo.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728983
try the app below.

PhotoName : Add texts and captions to your pictures

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/photoname-add-texts-captions/id418006206?mt=8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41739991
Perfect! thanks.
0