Solved

Anything better than DROP BOX?  Or cheaper

Posted on 2016-07-22
9
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I'm looking for competitors to Drop box. Either better ones or cheaper (free?) competitors.
.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 83 total points
ID: 41725383
Google Docs gives you 15 Gig free.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 83 total points
ID: 41725395
i prefer Microsoft OneDrive.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 83 total points
ID: 41725397
If you mean better, as in supports encryption then check out

"Hackers, scammers, careless or malicious employees, and government agencies can all compromise your confidential files. Tresorit keeps unauthorized eyes off your files. To prove this, we offered a bounty to any hacker who cracks our security. Experts from MIT, Stanford and 240 other institutions tried. No one succeeded."

https://tresorit.com/

You can also see comparisons here

https://tresorit.com/cloud-storage-comparison

You do know,, you can get free storage with dropbox by referrals!
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 251 total points
ID: 41725568
Tresorit sounds very intriguing and certainly has a nice feature set.    But $1/day for a personal plan??    Seems a bit steep, although the 1TB storage limit is indeed generous.    1TB on Google Drive or DropBox is $9.99/month, compared to $30/month for Tresorit Solo.

OneDrive is even less expensive => $6.99/month for 1TB for a single user; or $9.99/month for 1TB each for up to 5 users INCLUDING Office 365 with either plan.
1
 
LVL 121
ID: 41725750
and all the other platforms are insecure!

what you pay is what you get, if you want to trust your personal data to hackers!

I know we don't!

All our data in the Cloud is with Tresorit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41725752
my icloud account gives me 1TB i think for £0.65 a month (i guess thats probably $1 a month)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41726786
"... and all the other platforms are insecure!

 what you pay is what you get, if you want to trust your personal data to hackers! "

==>  As I understand it the key difference is the client side encryption.   Virtually all of the cloud storage sites maintain the data in encrypted form on their servers; and use an encrypted data link when sending/receiving data from their subscribers.

Granted, Tresorit makes it much simpler to ensure fully encrypted data at all points; but I wouldn't go so far as to say all the other platforms are "insecure" ... they just don't provide a client-side encryption solution.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41726793
Tresorit not been hacked yet!

I know where I would rather store my personal and business data, and so would my colleagues, in Dept of Computer Science!

Personal choice, what you pay is what you get!

Nothing is free in life, someone is paying for it!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41729713
Thanks to all for your input.  Much appreciated.
0