Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2016 running Exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hi,
We run Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 currently and are planning on upgrading this server to Windows Server 2016. We are not planning on upgrading Exchange 2007 as to we are looking at cloud solutions.

Is there any issues running Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2016?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725399
You will probably have issues. It is not a supported product on Server 2012 / Server 2012R2

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/rmilne/2013/09/17/exchange-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2/
3
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725400
Server 2016 isn't released yet so nobody knows for sure. But if I were to guess, i'd say you are looking at an unsupported configuration and there will be compatibility issues. Exchange 2007 is very near end of life and likely won't be updated to support 2016.
2
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41725428
exchange 07/2010 wont run on windows 2016
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41725498
Exchange is VERY finicky about the server version it runs on.  It's EXTREMELY unlikely that it will work on Server 2016.  However, as has been stated, 2016 has not been released yet.  Even if it SEEMED to work with the current previews, changes COULD be made that break it.  Microsoft is not in the habit of making nearly 10 year old server software (Exchange) work on current products or designing products so that 10 year old server software works on it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41726066
as cliff said, exchange 2007 is near end of life
once a product reaches end of mainstream support, there are no new features added, only security updates
that means from that point forward, they won't make updates to be compatible with a new operating system
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726068
Yes and as the chart I posted first, it will not even run on Server 2012.
1