[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Dell Data Protection from Laptop

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
We have several Dell laptops that no longer need this installed on our computers. I don't see the option when I go to all programs -  Dell Protection software.

Do I disable pre-boot? I also am not aware of a password.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Quintana
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725435
WARNING:  Prior to "Turning off" DDP, you MUST ensure the hard drive of the affected machine is decrypted or you could lose all data on the affected computer.

Are you using the Enterprise or Personal edition of DDP?
Do you know the local Administrator and BIOS Setup passwords for the affected machines?
Have you already decrypted the hard drives on the laptops?
If Enterprise, was DDP Active Directory enabled?  If so, are the recovery keys / passwords listed in the computer object descriptions / attributes?  Make sure you have View\Advanced Features enabled in ADUC.
If you're using DDP Enterprise and do not know the specific enterprise credentials, inspect AD for Domain Admin accounts related to the DDP implementation and use those credentials.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41725622
You may want to check out this past post with the Dell software installed and managed to uninstall in certain order using built-in Administrator account  https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28410538/How-to-disable-Dell-Freeware.html#a39996397
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Quintana
ID: 41729518
Thanks for the comment - were awaiting removal of this as we don't need it on some computers.
0