Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to use Verizon Smart Rewards Points?

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
6,977 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-13
If you are a Verizon carrier, then you know what I'm talking about.  I have all these points, I entered a few sweepstakes, but then nothing happened.  I'm assuming I didn't win anything or else I would have gotten a notification if I won?

What is the best way to use Verizon Smart Rewards Points?
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Santos
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41725523
I assume this is for the Verizon Wireless Smart Rewards program and not the "Select" program for the Verizon FIOS customers? If so, I'm in the same situation as you. Those points (unlike the Select version) are pretty much worthless. You can use them for sweepstakes or those "auto" bidding wars which seems rigged. Or wait for a $5 or $10 Verizon wireless gift card which they seem to release from time to time. I try to keep an eye on the local daily deal around 2PM EST. I have gotten this twice before so far. The point redemption for them are very low (I think 500 points for $5 gift card if I recall correctly). All other deals so far are just "discounts" where you still have to pay like 90% or more of the remaining balance.

Basically, unless you don't mind checking up on it every day to see if they have a Verizon Wireless gift card (to be used to pay your cellphone bill), don't even bother with those points.

On the other hand, if you are a Verizon FIOS customers, those points can easily be redeemed for various gift cards for 100% free.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41728733
Verizon Smart Rewards are one of the typical loyalty program which aims at cross promotions for affiliated products and services which are only useful if you want to get them at a discount.

Sweepstakes are normally just a gimmick and you are unlikely to get any rewards and only the big spenders of Verizon will like the Auctions.

According to the review below, it says:-

"Smart Rewards is designed like your run-of-the-mill rewards program to keep you using Verizon's services. Basically, it gamifies super-fun stuff like paying your phone bill and upgrading your phone plan to include more data, rewarding you with points to spend on gift cards to places like Staples or TGI Fridays. Verizon Selects, which is a separate ad platform, keeps tabs on your location and behavior. But as the AP reports, you have to opt into it in order to take advantage of Smart Rewards.'

Source: http://www.fastcompany.com/3033326/fast-feed/verizons-new-rewards-program-has-a-catch-it-gets-to-track-you

In short, if you have no plan to switch to another carrier in near future and will like to spend more with Verizon, the points might have some values for you. If no, forget about the points.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41728758
Thank you for your thoughts. =)
0