Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2 RDS and QB

Posted on 2016-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Environment:
Box #1
HV1: 2012 R2 hyper-V host
SVR1: hyper-V VM running 2012 R2 is the main server. It's used for file and print and Quickbooks and Lacerte (accounting firm)
SVR1 is replicated to REP1
SVR1 is also continuously backed up to REP1 using ShadowProtect Server

Box #2
REP1: 2012 R2
REP1 replicated to an offsite server for DR purposes
REP1 receives the backups from SVR1 then FTPs them to the same offsite server for DR and ransomeware protections purposes

Problem: Need to be able to allow offsite Win7 and Win10 usage (2-3 users) of QB and Lacerte.

Tried an SSL VPN. Aside from the fact it's not supported, QB couldn't open company files on the server, although full file access through Windows Explorer was fine.

So...RDS seems to be the solution, although I've never used it.
Plenty of RDS installation/configuration info on the web, so that should be a snap.
QB Enterprise is supported with RDS, but client will use QB Pro. I suspect this will not really be a problem.

Where I'm fuzzy...
Ideally I'd think RDS should be installed on REP1 because it's a very low utilization server, however from reading, I get the impression QB Server Manager should be installed on the same server as RDS. Currently QB Server Manager is installed on SVR1 where all the QB files live, and that's not gonna change.

Am I barking up the wrong tree? Do we need an RDS server?

Would appreciate all suggestions.

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markperl1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41725445
RDS is really the only supported option with QuickBooks, and enterprise... not pro... will indeed be REQUIRED.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41725453
So long as the user can log into the server and use QuickBooks on the server, that will work. QB is not supported for remote access (QB on a remote client machine and database on a server).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41727994
Intuit won't support QuickBooks Premier/Pro installed on an RDSH (Remote Desktop Session Host).
https://community.intuit.com/articles/1019015-install-quickbooks-on-a-terminal-server.

We install, configure, and support Premier and Accountant's Editions in a RDSH environment for our accounting firm clients among others.

The Database Manager can be installed anywhere on the network. We usually put it on a VM dedicated to all LoB (Line-of-Business) applications. Make sure to poke the necessary holes in the Windows Firewall to allow it to listen for incoming calls.

Intuit has a troubleshooting tool that helps figure out what may be blocking the Db Manager connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 41728040
Philip

If I've understood you correctly, while Intuit doesn't support it, you still install non-Enterprise editions of QB on RDSH, and they work just fine.

My client's QB Mgr also runs on a VM, SVR1 in the config I outlined in my initial post.

So install RDS on REP1. Install QB Accountant for remote access (I have to figure out how to do tha1!). Make sure there's access to the QB DB Mgr. That's it?

Thank you!

Mark
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728046
You should do what Intuit supports, but if you are using QuickBooks on this server (not a remote computer) AND if the company database is on this server (so local to QB) AND if you can install the Server Manager on this server, it might work OK.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728106
Mark,

Just run the installer, key the product, and activate once done. Then click the Sync My License option under Help --> License. From there run the update process.

I suggest turning Automatic Updates off on the RDSH since it's a shared setting and the Public\Downloads folder shouldn't be available for standard users anyway.

Once QB is installed run the Publish Wizard in Server Manager to get it up on RDWeb, RemoteApp, and the RemoteApp RSS.

EDIT: @John We've been running QB in a RDSH setting since around v2008. We've not had any issues other than it's a resource and bandwidth hog between the RDSH/RDS Farm and the company file(s) location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 41728244
John and Cliff, I really appreciate your comments!!

Philip, thank you!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41728338
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0