Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office for MAC

Posted on 2016-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
I am new to MAC and have a question about Office for MAC.

I have OS is X EL Capitan 10.11.5 on my work MAC PRO.  I need to Microsoft office.  

Is this the product I should get?  http://bargainvalley.com/Microsoft-Office-Home-and-Business-2016-for-Mac-Download.htm?feed=Froogle&gclid=COvgjMOziM4CFcNkhgod7w0O1w

Once I get the product key, where do I go and download?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41725474
If you purchase a license (including Subscription) the email confirmation will give you the download link. It always does for me.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41725501
The link you included in your post is the Home and Business edition for Mac, and yes it will work with OS X 10.11.   If you don't need Microsoft Outlook you can save a little bit of money by getting the "Home and Student" edition instead. The only difference is that it does not include Outlook.

SoftwareKing.com is also another good source for software.

Like John mentioned in his post - after purchase you should get an email with the link and the product key.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725903
You should be aware that, while this version of Office for Mac has reached a level where it has the highest compatibility to the Windows current version, not all features of Windows Office exist on the Mac version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41726931
Thanks a lot, everyone!  Thanks, John.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726935
You are very welcome
0