Solved

Can I upgrade from Windows 7 to Windows 10 from within VMWare Fusion 8.1?

Posted on 2016-07-22
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
I have a MacBook Pro running El Capitan. Here I run Windows 7 with VMWare Fusion 8.1. There's a small icon at the bottom left of the screen urging me to upgrade to Windows 10. Can I do that while I'm in my virtual Win 7 and not lose all my settings and installed software? Will VMWare Fusion recognize the new virtual OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41725493
You should not have a problem with this. I believe Fusion 7 and higher supports Windows 10. I would definitely make a backup of the VM first. Then run the upgrade. After upgrading to Windows 10, run the updater (inside Windows 10) and also check for Fusion updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 41725515
Eric C, I finally mustered enough courage to click on that icon I mentioned, after duplicating the Win7 virtual machine as you recommended. Unfortunately, a message came up stating that there is a compatibility issue:

VMware SVGA 3D
The display manufacturer hasn't made your display compatible with Windows 10. Check with the manufacturer for support.

My Macbook Pro has a 15.4 inch NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256MB native display. I think the VMware SVGA 3D display adapter was installed together with the virtual machine.

What do I do now?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41725519
Fusion is VMware and it should be using the VMware supplied driver.

Get a test copy of Windows 10 (Preview copy) and install it as a guest machine. Does it install?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41725564
I have no more idea about VM but i was also facing the same issue while upgrading win 7, then i had check for win 7 updates. After updating windows issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41725630
You should be able to upgrade without issues, but don't use the icon for that. Download the Windows 10 iso from the m$ site using your OSX host OS, then mount the iso in fusion as a DVD. After that run the setup.exe file you'll find on the virtual DVD:

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10ISO?wa=wsignin1.0

Make sure the VMware Tools or whatever they are called in Fusion are loaded in your VM before you start. Also make sure that in the VM's settings you have changed the Windws version from 7 to 10 before you start, and that you upgrade using the Windows 10 version that corresponds you your Windows 7 version (Home if you are using a home version of Windows 7, Pro if you are using another version, and 32bit if you are using a 32bit version of Windows 7, 64bit if it is a 64bit version).

If during the upgrade you should get asked for the product key, select "I don't have a key".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 41725816
What is the "product key" for?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41725820
It is the Windows 7 product which you installed as a VM. it is used to make sure your upgrade to Windows 10 is valid for the free upgrade offer which ends on the 29th.

Normally you won't get asked for the key during the upgrade and you don't need to bother, but there can be situations when you do get asked.
0