?
Solved

Sending data from Wordpress to Access db

Posted on 2016-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
I have successfully Added my Access db name and path to the ODBC Data Source Administrator.  What is the next step to be able to send data from a member sign-up form in my WordPress website to the Access db?  How do I open the code window of the ODBC manager?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41725505
The ODBC Data Source Administrator lists LSprototype02.accdb as shown:
ODBC Data Source
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725860
<<How do I open the code window of the ODBC manager?>>

ODBC in of itself has no coding language per say.  It's a method of communication to reach a database.

Now that you have a connection setup in the ODBC manager, you could from your word press web site use PHP to read and write to the database.

Once the database exists, you could also use Access to read/write to the same DB for back end office processing.

I don't know PHP, so I'm going to add that because your question is more about that than using Access (at the moment anyway).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725864
I'd also add that typically a Word Press web site is connected to a mySQL database.

 So it may be the reverse of what I just outlined; you want a ODBC connection for the mySQL DB, so you can work with the data from Access (I think this is what you actually want to do).

Jim.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41725942
Thanks for the guidance, Jim.  I'm getting closer to the goal.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41726124
Just to add, if you are using your access db for your members you can use any of the php connectors. I use php with MS SQL on a regular basis.  I have never tried, but would think you can use pdo http://php.net/manual/en/book.pdo.php and just use your connection string that you have used in your asp pages.

If you do not need a very custom membership, there will be wordpress plug ins for this type of thing.

I have also just created asp pages hat accepted a post to handle data and in my wordpress page, set up a function that called my asp processing page either direcly or via ajax.    That may be an easier way to get running with your custom app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41726149
I appreciate your gracious offering, Scott.
0