Solved

unable to see one another in video chat within Facebook

Posted on 2016-07-22
8
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

         I wish to have an audio/video chat within Facebook with my girlfriend.  While we were able to see one another using my Acer laptop and her phone, we were unable to do this using her tablet, a Visual Land Premier 10 Quad Core tablet running Windows 8.1 and my Acer laptop.  We were able to successfully connect and hear one another though.  

         Any troubleshooting tips addressing this concern will be greatly appreciated.

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 350 total points
ID: 41725540
It is a known issue. Your girlfriend needs to install alternative browsers like Chrome or Firefox and run the browser in compatability mode.

The only solution is use Chrome or Mozilla. 1. Simply right-click on the google chrome launch icon. 2. Select Properties from the pop-up menu. 3. Go to the compatibility tab, choose “Windows 8″ from the list, and click Apply > OK. in google chrome it work one hundred percent.

Source: https://m.facebook.com/help/community/question/?id=1444048649140995
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41726896
Make sure Adobe Flash drivers are installed on the tablet. Most likely it is her device causing the issues...sometimes it's not supported!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41726910
Hello and Good Evening,

           Thank you Justin for your follow up suggestion.  If it would not be too much trouble, could you provide a direct download link for the Adobe Flash drivers?  The operating system on the Visual Land Premier 10 Quad Core tablet is Windows 8.

            George
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 350 total points
ID: 41726921
Adobe flash is NOT a system requirement for Facebook video chat.

Which browsers support video calling?
https://m.facebook.com/help/www/211644178877843
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 150 total points
ID: 41726934
I took a shot in the dark with the Adobe thing. I know a lot of devices don't support it but I guess it's not a requirement. I do suspect it has something to do on the tablet side of things. That's really all the advice I can give on the subject, sorry!
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 350 total points
ID: 41727010
The latest version of Chrome has dropped the support of Adobe flash.

http://www.cnet.com/news/google-to-block-flash-on-chrome-only-10-websites-exempt/

Instead, it is a javascript video calling plugin running at the browser.

https://m.facebook.com/notes/facebook-engineering/building-video-calling/10150229123673920/

In short, it is browser compatability issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41734142
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I am sorry for the lengthy delay in providing closure to this post.  When using Google Chrome, we were able to see each other.  However, the quality of the picture was poor in addition to sluggish performance which became apparent when the video periodically froze up.  In short, this concern stems from two different culprits, namely, a browser compatibility issue and some sort of hardware compatibility issue.

            In closing, thanks once again for your feedback.  It did help in better understanding this technical glitch with audio/video chatting within Facebook.

            George
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41734144
Have you tried Firefox?
0