[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stripping Audio off of MP4 files

Posted on 2016-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Any one know of the best way to strip the audio off my MP4 Video files.  I can do it in my video editor but than it seems as though the video looses quality. I don't  know why that would happen.  I have about 20 to do.  just want the visuals.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 41725531
> I can do it in my video editor but than it seems as though the video looses quality

This is one of those things that seems easy but can be complex.

Make sure to export the same exact ratio, high frame rate and high bit rate.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 41725631
When you strip the audio out in your video editor ( which is what ) it must be recoding ( save as ) a different format than mp4
Which windows?
If you have time use VLC to play ( record while playing) ,mute audio while recording then VLC will save as mp4 gain with no audio
Download VLC for your OS
open VLC  then go to the top> View>advanced controls >now you can see a red button just click on that during playback it will record but mute the audio just before, the button turns a light blue when recording, it includes a snapshot ( camera) and many other great features like rotate video capture convert

Set the preference in VLC first so that the video will save to your desktop
Open Tools at the top>preferences> click on Video and out put
just rename when done.
It will automatically stop when the video ends so you can go have a coffee or go out.
Let me know if you're clear on what to do it is very simply hopefully your mp4 are short
vlc preferences
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 41725638
How I would do it:
1) Use trial version of http://www.videostudiopro.com/, import mp4, split audio with 1 click, delete audio track, re-encode having the same video parameters as original file - this function is a preset in Share final step and is 1 click. Takes 2-5 min depending by the length of your video, let's say 3-5 min time video, and by the your PC. I use Win 8.1 i5 8GB SSD and is fast enough. You have to repeat it 20 times.
2) Another way is to use a free converter as http://www.freemake.com/free_video_converter/, then you import all your 20 videos at once, set the output mp4 with the desired settings, eventually you may check first time the the input files video settings/encoding, and you set "no sound" for encoding. Press start and come back later when all 20 are finished, probably 30min later. It is less involvement from your side.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41725753
First make sure you get the highest quality as you will lose some quality going from one lossy format to another.
get the highest quality (firefox you tube download plugin)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 41725870
There is a far neater and quicker way to do this without re-encoding anything.

Just copy the video from the original into a new file but leave the audio behind.

Download ffmpeg (this is the standalone 32 bit version for Windows)

unzip

copy the files you want to remove audio from into the folder called "bin"
(it helps if you give them simple names because you're going to use the command prompt but you can export the filename list if needed)

Launch ffmpeg by running the batch file "ff-prompt.bat" in the root of the unzipped folder
(This will launch a command prompt session - depending on your security settings you'll need to approve this.)

At the command prompt enter:
ffmpeg -i myfile.mp4 -an -c copy myfilenoaudio.mp4

(where "myfile.mp4" is the name of the file you want to extract from and "myfilenoaudio.mp4" is the name you want for the file without an audio stream)

Hit enter and wait for the file to copy  - compared to a re-encode which is suggested above you're looking at a few seconds.  you could write a batch with the files named in sequence if you wanted:

ffmpeg -i myfile1.mp4 -an -c copy myfilenoaudio1.mp4
ffmpeg -i myfile2.mp4 -an -c copy myfilenoaudio2.mp4
ffmpeg -i myfile3.mp4 -an -c copy myfilenoaudio3.mp4
etc ...

Open in new window


it simply depends on how many you have to process.
0