?
Solved

CPU Power Settings Windows 2008

Posted on 2016-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
In Win 2008 servers advance power settings, I see that you can set minimum and maximum processor state. I think with the balanced power setting that minimum is 5% and in the high performance the minimum gets to 100%. How can these settings impact performance of the server? This is a windows server in VMWare with multiple CPUs.
Screencap_4107-Jul.-22-22.56.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41725598
On the Server 2008, you can set the minimum and maximum percentage of processor state. Processor states are based on CPU usage and other factors, depending on the processor power management features. If you modify the processor state, the power consumption can be lowered, potentially saving tremendous amounts of power in the company.

Also have a look at this KB https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2207548
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41725604
Mostly I'm interested in maximizing performance at this stage. Can there be a negative  performance impact of having min and max to 100%? or min to 5% and max to 100%?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725758
It shouldn't have any effect under VMware as they don't pass these settings through according to https://www.reddit.com/r/vmware/comments/1ycf27/windows_guest_os_power_policy/ , however there are also articles saying you should set it to max under Windows.

You should really post the question under VMware since it's them that are in control of the guest environment but imagine what would happen if P-States were passed from guest to host, one guest would tell the CPU to use turbo while another guest would be telling it to use power saving.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41725833
I would also set it to max under Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41725923
TY
0