Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision  7010 keyboard backlight

Posted on 2016-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have just taken delivery of a new Dell laptop Precision 7010.
I wish to increase the time that the keyboard backlight stays on after not being operated. currently it is a few seconds but I would like it to be longer. Is there a way to configure this ?
Dell Help doesn't mention it.
It is running Windows 7 Professional SP1.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725815
Try Fn Left Arrow and Fn Right Arrow to change brightness. I did not see anything to turn on / turn off, but I am thinking changing the brightness might work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41725822
Check whether there is such an option within the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41725824
Possibly Fn-F6 but no warranty on that.  Might be three functions, On, Dim, Off but no guarantee that's how it works.

And I think you mean Dell Inspiron N7010 rather than Precision
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41725827
No, I didn't mean Inspiron N7101 it is a Precision 7010.
It is not the brightness that I need to change but he time tat the back-light remains on after keyboard/mouse inactivity.
I have an Precision M6600 that also has a keyboard backlight and in the Windows control panel under Keyboard there is provision for setting the time that the backlight stays on but no such provision in the Precision 7010
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725830
It appears to be automatic in that model. That is the best I could find.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41725831
Check whether you have installed all the PC's drivers and utilities from the Dell site for that model and OS.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41725872
You need to look into the keyboard properties to see whether it is such a setting.

GOTO the Control Panel Home choose Hardware and Sound and then Keyboard. Or, from the Control Panel Classic view, open the Keyboard icon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41725880
If there is such a setting, you will see something like the one below within Keyboard Settings.

keyboard backlight
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725890
But as I mentioned already, you need to install all the Dell drivers and utilities for these options to appear within your control panel. These aren't native settings of Windows 7, so it has to come from Dell. or if there are no such tools or drivers from Dell, it may be possible to set the timeout from within the BIOS as I already said.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41725912
If it is a new Dell notebook and you have NOT done a reinstall of the OS, the Dell utility and tools should be come pre-installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41730696
I have see posts on the web elsewhere indicating Dell utilities and drivers are needed so I'm hopeful that there lies the solution.
I have been diverted away to a more urgent matter and it will be a couple of days before I can get back to this matter. Thanks for your comments. the Dell model is in fact a 7710 and not 7010 as I previously stated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41848802
ust an update, this issue has finally been solved. The settings are in the BIOS settings.
0