Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 365

Posted on 2016-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit and I have also an Office 365 installed on my desktop, and I now use the Outlook.  How do I change the default font and also the left and right margins as a template whenever I am replying or creating a new email to send out.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725838
Outlook uses Word as its editor. Open a new message and use the Style function to create a Style that you want.  You can set it as default but that may change Word as well.

I have a default Style for Word I like, and I use that for Outlook as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725950
default font instructions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41730106
in response to Edward, in my version of Outlook I do not get the screens u show.  Attached is a jpeg file how it appears on my Outlook, thus I am stuck here.  Thank u.
outlook-file.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41730110
I see OPTIONS there, click that, then go to save on the next screen.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730111
Options is on the left hand side on the screen you posted
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41730355
thank u for the solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41730356
thank u
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730357
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0