Solved

sort on column

Posted on 2016-07-23
6
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I had this question after viewing sort on column.

I am sorting data by a category, then I need to sort the id in sequential order to select an item from the list box.  I have completed the sort by column (Sub SortDataByAcctCode()),  but keep getting an error message when i sort by the ID (Sub SortID())  I always get an error message starting at ".AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear" in the (Sub SortID()

Whats happening

Sub SortDataByAcctCode()
'
' SortDataByAcctCode Macro

    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True
    
    With Sheets("Expenses")
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
        ActiveWindow.SmallScroll ToRight:=3
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("H1"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal
     
        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
     
        End With
     
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True

End Sub

Open in new window



Sub SortID()
'
' SortID Macro
'
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True

    With Sheets("Expenses")
        
        .Columns("A:A").Select
        
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear

        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("A2:A2254"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal

        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
        End With
    
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    
End Sub
    

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AaronBanker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41725876
With Sheets("Expenses").Sort
    .SortFields.Clear
    'etc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 41725933
Your error is due to the fact that the autofiltering is not turned on when the macro hit this instruction:
.AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear


It is due to the fact that you are missing this instruction
.Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter

My suggestion is that your macro should be like this:

Sub SortID()
'
' SortID Macro
'
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True

    With Sheets("Expenses")
        
        .Columns("A:A").Select
        
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear

        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("A2:A2254"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal

        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
        End With
    
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    
End Sub

Open in new window



gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronBanker
ID: 41726017
I have three Options Sort by Date Company and Account Code (see codes below) the above (gowflow) works when I select one option, but when i Bounce around from Company to Date to Account Code or any other combination I get an error code highlighting the
 .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear

Open in new window

line  


Sub SortDataByDate()
 '
 ' SortDataByDate Macro

    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True
       
    With Sheets("Expenses")
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
        ActiveWindow.SmallScroll ToRight:=3
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("I1"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal
     
        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
     
        End With
     
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
    End With
     

     
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
     
 End Sub
Sub SortDataByCompany()
'
' SortDataByCompany Macro
'
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True
    
    With Sheets("Expenses")
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
        ActiveWindow.SmallScroll ToRight:=3
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("B1"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal
     
        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
     
        End With
     
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    
End Sub
Sub SortDataByAcctCode()
'
' SortDataByAcctCode Macro

    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True
    
    With Sheets("Expenses")
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
        ActiveWindow.SmallScroll ToRight:=3
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear
     
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("H1"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal
     
        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
     
        End With
     
        .Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter
     
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True

End Sub

Sub SortID()
'
' SortID Macro
'
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = True

    With Sheets("Expenses")
        
        .Columns("A:A").Select
        
        .Range("A:A").AutoFilter
        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Clear

        .AutoFilter.sort.SortFields.Add Key:= _
            .Range("A2:A2254"), SortOn:=xlSortOnValues, Order:=xlAscending, DataOption:= _
            xlSortNormal

        With .AutoFilter.sort
            .Header = xlYes
            .MatchCase = False
            .Orientation = xlTopToBottom
            .SortMethod = xlPinYin
            .Apply
        End With
    
    End With
    
    Sheets("Expenses").Visible = False
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 41726020
Simply put this
.Range("A1:Z1").AutoFilter

After this line
ActiveWindow.SmallScroll ToRight:=3


gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronBanker
ID: 41726094
Still not working

I have attached the workbook for your review

Select the Menu Tab
Click on the input Invoice Command Button
the Option Buttons are on the right above the list box

if you want to fix the error message every time i close the workbook, i wouldn't mind
Ops-GL7.4.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AaronBanker
ID: 41727884
got it to work.  thanks for the help
0