Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net groupbox

Posted on 2016-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I have a groupbox on form1 with some options in it, is there a way to ensure at least 1 is selected without checking if an  option value is checked?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726016
Whats in the GroupBox? Can you give more info on what you need. A screen shot would also be nice. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727040
Hi,

Write GroupBox's Enter Event

refer following code

Private Sub GroupBox1_Enter(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles GroupBox1.Enter
        RadioButton1.Checked = True
    End Sub

Open in new window


- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41727118
ive attached a screenshot but i did it the way deepak suggested.

in access vba the groupbox returns a value dependant on which was clicked so thats what i was wondering.


        If OpCarBulk.Checked = True Then
            StrVehCat = "Car"
        End If
        If OPBikeBulk.Checked = True Then
            StrVehCat = "Motorcycle"
        End If
        If OPLcvBulk.Checked = True Then
            StrVehCat = "Lcv"
        End If
        If OpOthersBulk.Checked = True Then
            StrVehCat = "Others"
        End If
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 41727169
Hi,


can you please explain the problem in detail?

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41727171
its ok its working I just wondered if it would work a different way i will split the points
0