Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Logviewer problem

Posted on 2016-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
Folks,
When I tried to load NovaBackup I keep getting this message:
Logviewer stopped wotkingI've checked services to see if it has been launched - could not find it there. How Can I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725954
Sounds like the Nova app is crashing.
Is this Nova Backup for an indiviual PC? The Business Essentials version?

Here's what I would do:

1. Before continuing, make sure you have the installer and anything else you need to reinstall the software.

2. Right-click on the Start button and select 'Command Prompt (Admin)' or it might say 'Windows PowerShell (Admin)'  (whichever one you have, be sure to select the one that says 'Admin')

3. In the command prompt, type   sfc /scannow    This is the Windows built-in system file checker. It will scan your system to see if there are any corrupt system files.

4. Assuming it does not find anything (or finds something but fixes it), reboot the computer

5. If Nova still causes the error, go to Control Panel > Uninstall a Program.   Uninstall Nova.

6. Reboot.

7. BEFORE re-installing, temporarily disable any third-party firewall and anti-virus software.

8. Re-install Nova

9. Reboot the computer. Test Nova. If it works, don't forget to re-enable your anti-virus, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726008
This problem was fixed in 17.6.415

http://support.novabackup.com/customer/portal/articles/1414785-current-novabackup-version-changelog

Do you have the version 18.1.705?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41726122
Eric: problem continues
Awawada: version 18.1.705 of Nova
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41726226
Then I would contact NovaCare Support:
http://novabackup.novastor.com/support/novacare/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41726844
awawada: That's what I did.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41726845
appreciate everyones help
0