Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my calls use skype instead of phone as default with no prompting

Posted on 2016-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
android 4.4.2
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41726483
so I presume you want this changed back to prompting.

> click settings
> click apps
> swipe left or right until you're displaying ALL apps
> tap on Skype in the list
> scroll down until you see a 'clear  defaults' button
> click the button
> Skype will no longer be the default phone app
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 41726488
rgb192,

It sounds like you accidentally set Skype as the default dialer app at some point.

1) Go to your phone’s Settings, which generally on most phones, means tapping on the gear icon in your Apps.

2) When you are in Settings, select the App manager or Apps button. It may be labeled differently depending on your device and Android version.)

3) When you are in the App manager, you should find that the default screen is of your Downloaded apps. If you swipe left, you should see options of On SD Card, Running, and All.

4) Select All, and select the app you want to clear the default settings for.

5) Tap on Skype (or whatever app you want to remove as the default), and you’ll get a screen that has App Info, and near the bottom (you may have to scroll a bit) Clear Defaults.

6) Tap on Clear defaults and now whenever you try to make a call, you should no longer be directed to Skype by default. You should be be prompted to select a preferred application, and if you want to set a new default, just click on the app you want to use and select Always.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41726674
> click settings
> click apps
> swipe left or right until you're displaying ALL apps
> tap on Skype in the list
> scroll down until you see a 'clear  defaults' button
> click the button
> Skype will no longer be the default phone app
I could not find where this is



6) Tap on Clear defaults and now whenever you try to make a call, you should no longer be directed to Skype by default. You should be be prompted to select a preferred application, and if you want to set a new default, just click on the app you want to use and select Always.

I click clear default under manage applications->skype
I want my phone to be default


now I think I set my phone as default by making one phone call using yelp app

clear default app settings by going to task manager >clear default and tapping clear
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726703
Go through the process again, make a regular call and select your dialer as the default app next time.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728727
try to install the app below to change the default app for phone dialer to the stock phone app.

Default App Manager Lite
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.appiator.defaultappmanager&hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41730013
Thanks both.

And default manager lite should be able to change by defaults.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41730074
thanks
0