Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

object oriented programming on screen browser tutorial lesson

Posted on 2016-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
w3schools has good tutorial lessons for css html JavaScript. there is code editor online where I can see output at same time.


I want to learn object oriented programming
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1000 total points
ID: 41725996
Some scholars here use Codingbat as their coding workshop.
1
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41727549
FWIW, PHP object-oriented programming is documented here:
http://php.net/manual/en/language.oop5.php

E-E has some good articles about OOP by @gr8gonzo.  However the recent reorganizations of the E-E site have caused me to be unable to find them any more.  Maybe hit the Request Attention button and ask the Customer Service agents at E-E to help look them up!

Anyone learning object-oriented programming is going to need to learn it in a few different languages.  PHP is not the best for a learning platform, even though PHP has a fairly useful object model.  Probably Java and Python would be good choices.  Ruby would be a good choice, too.  JavaScript has an "interesting" object model, and despite its ubiquity, it might not be the best choice for starters.

There are differences in design and syntax among all the programming languages, but the similarities are stronger.  All of them enable you to represent things in terms of interacting objects.  The objects have properties and behaviors.  For example, a "generic cat" has a size property (small or large) and a voice behavior (meow, roar).  (PHP calls behaviors "methods.")  A cat might chase prey, and this prey might be a mouse or a gazelle, depending on other properties of the cat.  But whatever kind of cat your object describes, all of its collected characteristics are encapsulated inside the cat object.  The data and actions, as represented by properties and methods, are kept together in one place -- inside the cat object.

Object-oriented programming might be distinguished from object-oriented design, even though they go hand-in-hand.  You probably want to do some reading on the design ideas, too.  This article may help get you started.  It's a journey, but an interesting and rewarding one!
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18329/SOLID-Design-in-PHP-Applications.html
0