Solved

Which programming language is best for beginning Object-oriented programming

Posted on 2016-07-23
11
148 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I've been learning about object-oriented programming and wish to start with the simplest language (currently working with Java.)

OS: Windows 10
2
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41726010
Java.No doubt about that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41726015
Java
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41726021
Asking that question picking categories Java and PHP you should know what answers you get.
I'm not a Java developer, I do PHP, but I'd still say learning PHP mainly means learning the architecture of web applications much more than learning OOP.

Academic best practice languages for OOP are Smalltalk and Oberon, but if you want to learn practical OOP, you better learn Java. Simply because of the support you can get with questions.

Bye, Olaf.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martine Andrue
ID: 41727058
Go for Java, widely used language.
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 41727521
Java.

But that said, object-oriented programming differs mostly in implementation syntax of the languages.  For example, PHP identifies members (methods and properties) of an object with something like this:

$object->member

And JavaScript uses this:

object.member

Once you grasp the concepts of scope and visibility, any object-oriented language will make sense to you!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:James Bilous
James Bilous earned 250 total points
ID: 41728785
A lot of people are saying Java, but I would encourage them to comment more on why they feel that this is the best language for learning object-oriented programming. To this specific point, the general acceptance and popularity of Java as a programming language is not a valid reason to use it as a tool to learn OOP.

In my opinion, Java is cumbersome to set up which is a common inhibitor to newcomers to any language. Compiling and running java applications requires correct system configurations that are unique to each operating system. Java package management is sophisticated; though for good reason, it makes it difficult for newcomers.

For the sole purpose of learning OOP, which is the focus of the question, I would consider python. The fact that it is a scripting language with object oriented patterns, an interactive interpreter and has been time and again shown to be a fantastic language for beginners (exemplified by its increasing popularity in beginning college programming classes and the non-programming scientific community) reinforce my opinion, even as a professional Java developer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41728855
The difficulty to set up java can be no hurdle, as it's already taken. If someone is currently working with Java, that is no argument. To argue for the general learning student, take a look at http://www.drjava.org/

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41729727
Further to what James wrote, you might want to consider Ruby and the popular framework Ruby on Rails.  Part of what makes Ruby so effective for prototyping is the elegant simplicity of its object model, and the very limited number of ways to "do anything."  It favors convention ("always do it this way") over configuration ("here are all of the options you must choose"), and this makes for a much flatter learning curve.

In the PHP world, where configuration variables seem to rule the world and complexity is astonishing at every turn, we have Laravel -- an object-oriented framework that brings much of the Ruby-like convention and simplicity to the web development process.
2
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41729756
Java has a garbage collector for memory management, and its networking API is easy. If you can get those features more easily elsewhere, then you should look at the alternatives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Laitkor Infosolutions
ID: 41732329
JAVA is the best option for you. Laitkor Infosolutions provides Java Software development Services for web applications, desktop applications, and enterprise software with latest Java based tools and technologies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41748156
I think these are consise answers that adhere to theories of all programming languages
0