Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xerox printer 4500 Phaser

Posted on 2016-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit.  I have not used this printer for a long time.  It is connected to the PC by a USB cable.  When installing the printer, how do I find out to which usb port it is connected.  I am installing thru the Add printer from Device Manager. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726055
You do not need to know which USB port to use, Windows will automatically create one.

If you do want to know, after the printer is installed, go to Printer Properties and click the Ports tab. The port used will be the one ticked in the list.

If this does not answer your question, please explain what the problem is, and why you need to know the port.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726067
Agree with the above. It might be worthwhile to shut down the printer, unplug the cable, shut down the computer, start up the computer, start up the printer (takes a few minutes), plug it in and let it install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41726473
Hi John, your solution worked,thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41726474
John's solution worked, thank u.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726476
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist.
0