Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ajax not working properly

Posted on 2016-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
I have an AJAX function that almost works properly.  When you fill out a form the AJAX enters your form field data into a database table.  If you don't fill out all of the form fields, the PHP fill returns an error and the error is passed back via json.

However, my form works all of the info is entered into the DB and no errors are sent back  BUT even though everything went as planned my AJAX does not see it as a success it sees it as if my PHP returned errors.

in my code  if (d.length)   always seems to be true even though it is not.  This was not happening before, it just started out of the blue.
 <script>
                        $(function () {
                            $("#calc").on('submit', function (e) {
                                e.preventDefault();
                            });
                            $("#calc_submit").click(function () {
                                $.ajax({
                                    url: 'http://MYSITE.com/ltv_email_ajax.php',
                                    data: $("#calc").serialize(),
                                    method: 'post',
                                    success: function (d) {
                                        // d will hold the json representation of $errors
                                        if (d.length) {
                                            // there are errors
alert("error");
                                            $( "div.errors").html(function() {
  var errormessage = d;
  return errormessage;
});
                                        } else {
                                            alert("hello");
                                            // success!
                                            $(".submit-cont").hide("fast");
                                            $(".calculator-statement").show("fast");
                                        }
                                    }
                                });
                            });
                        });
                    </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726074
>as if my PHP returned errors.

That is your issue.  Start by debugging your php file.

Success means your php returned data, good or bad.  In your jquery, you may want to test for the type of data returned, you are just testing if any data comes back.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726078
Above the if(d.length), put console.dir(d) and post the output here if it does make sense
0