Solved

Like search using chr(34)

Posted on 2016-07-23
11
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
Hi EE

I am having problems with a like search using chr(34)
Here is my code
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] = " & Chr(34) & Me!txtSurname & Chr(34)
I want to change to a like search. I have tried
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like " * [" & Chr(34) & "] * " &  Me!txtSurname & Chr(34)"

Any help appreciated

I need to use chr(34) because we have a lot of O'Brians etc

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41726115
Try:
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like * " & Chr(39) & " * " &  Me!txtSurname

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726184
MacroShadow

I tried
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like * " & Chr(39) & " * " & Me!txtSurname

Get message missing operator, should there be something after me!txtsurname

Alan
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 125 total points
ID: 41726191
the * need to be part of the string loke this

Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like  " & Chr(34) & "*" & Me!txtSurname & "*" & chr(34)
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 250 total points
ID: 41726197
Perhaps this:
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like " & Chr(34) & Me!txtSurname & Chr(39) & "*" & Chr(34)
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 125 total points
ID: 41726229
Both of the following work.  For the latter I just used double quotation marks instead Chr(34).  Take your pick:
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] LIKE " & Chr(34) & Me!txtSurname & Chr(34)
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] LIKE """  & Me!txtSurname & """"

Open in new window


Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726435
Macroshadow

Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like " & Chr(34) & Me!txtSurname & Chr(39) & "*" & Chr(34)

The above wont find any surname. I have for example I entered Jones which is a current surbname it didn't find it.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726437
IrogSinta

Enter both
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] LIKE " & Chr(34) & Me!txtSurname & Chr(34)
Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] LIKE """  & Me!txtSurname & """"

for example I searched for Jones and it finds all jones but if I enter Jon no luck

Your help is appreciated

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726440
Guy Hengel

Search = "SELECT * FROM tblCustomer WHERE [SurName] Like  " & Chr(39) & "*" & Me!txtSurname & "*" & chr(39)

It will find full name but not a partial name

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726449
Macroshadow

My Apologies. I must have a bug in the form I was using your code, I used another form an it worked.

I am going to ward point to all three in fairness. You was first so you get best solution.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726450
IrogSinta

My Apologies. I must have a bug in the form I was using your code, I used another form an it worked.

I am going to ward point to all three in fairness
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 41726453
Guy Hengel

My Apologies. I must have a bug in the form I was using your code, I used another form an it worked.

I am going to ward point to all three in fairness. Alan
0