Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After upgrade to windows 10 how to restore windows 7 cookies

Posted on 2016-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
My client had a bunch of password that were saved in cookies. I could restore them by reverting to windows 7, the exporting cookies then return to w10.

But, that would take at least two hours.  I wonder if there is an easier way?

rberke
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 660 total points
ID: 41726170
I dont believe you can however I found where passwords were saved in Chrome it returned them when I reinstalled Chrome and went to those sites I was logged in.. Chrome stores this stuff on their server possible IE does as well?
Maybe not as it is Microsoft. Sorry I dont use IE.
 IE is nolonger in windows 10 as you may have noticed it's Edge
Possibly you can find most of these things in a folder called windows old in C drive?
Have you tried importing everything?

When you choose to “Keep nothing” when  upgrading or if you reset, refresh, or reinstall Windows, your personal files are temporarily saved to the Windows.old folder for 28 days (unless you formatted your hard drive before installing). If you decide you want some or all of these files back, you can usually retrieve them from this folder.
I chose to " keep everything" so it's there perminently
Files and settings stored in the Users or Documents and Settings subfolders of Windows.old (including the default My Documents folder User folders
Most personal files are located in the following location:
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName
This folder contains the following three folders:
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\Cookies
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\Start Menu
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\UserData
Typically, these three folders do not contain important user data. The following three folders are also located in the "drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName" folder:
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\Desktop
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\Favorites
drive:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\UserName\My Documents
Let me know if the windows.old is there if not then you should restore to windows 7
Also please do download the media creation tool so you have that to upgrade again
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/windows-10-media-creation-tool-create-installation-media-upgrade
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 680 total points
ID: 41726464
There is no easy way for sure.

The passwords are stored in protected storage of the registry and you need to decrypt them when you export them in IE11 of the previous OS.

You cannot export them from the registry when you are in Win 10.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 660 total points
ID: 41726478
I upgraded from Windows 8 to Windows 10 and the saved passwords came along. But if they do not come, then you have to remake them. There is no way to get them back. Passwords are encrypted in the registry (as suggested above), not cookies.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rberke
rberke earned 0 total points
ID: 41736434
sorry for delays but I am now back from vacation.

the bulk of the ee responders say "it can't be done easily" and I agree with those answers.  Plus, the client has now recovered all passwords, so I am not going to chase other solutions.

I will note that
windows.old does not contain a "documents and settings" folder.  
windows 10 runs both Edge and Internet Explorer.

 windows.old does not appear to have the desired data. "C:\Windows.old\Users\bob.berke\Cookies" is a shortcut that looked promising, but double clicking said "access denied".

"dir c:\windows.old cookies*.* /s  did not show anything interesting

Thanks to everyone for trying. here come the points
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736436
"it can't be done easily" and I agree with those answers   <-- Correct.

windows 10 runs both Edge and Internet Explorer  <-- Yes, but you can default to either. I default to IE and not to Edge.
0