Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blacklist a site

Posted on 2016-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
This may be an easy thing for you networkers.. just wanted to know how to blacklist a site on site WAN router? Please comment.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726202
Not sure if blacklist feature exists on the router you're using.
Blacklist is technically a a group with blocked access.
Hence, you can create an ACL or add a line on an existing acl that woulld deny ip access through your wan interface.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41726235
It is not easy.. one way is to setup the router to use opendns for the dns servers and configure opendns to blacklist the site.

Facebook.com can use many ways of getting there other than just www.facebook.com
1
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 41746518
thanks
0