Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel command RANDBETWEEN() results — multiples of n only

Posted on 2016-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Hello,

How would you configure the Excel command, RANDBETWEEN(), to only return multiples of some number, n?

For example, if you specify

    min = 100 & 
    max = 200,

RANDBETWEEN() will return an integer, n, for which 100 < n < 200 (or is it 100 <= n <= 200?) — not sure. But regardless, suppose you want the returned value to also be only a multiple of 5 (ie 105, 110, 115, etc)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41726172
100+int((200-100)*rand())

100+int((200-100)*rand()/5)*5
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726174
Please try this....

=MROUND(RANDBETWEEN(100,200),5)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41726176
You may also use one of the following formulas as per your requirement....

=CEILING(RANDBETWEEN(100,200),5)

Open in new window


OR

=FLOOR(RANDBETWEEN(100,200),5)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41726220
=(RANDBETWEEN(100/5,200/5)) * 5
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41726615
It appears that it's 100 <= n <= 200 (as confirmed by testing)

From Excel Help:
The RANDBETWEEN function syntax has the following arguments:
Bottom    Required. The smallest integer RANDBETWEEN will return.
Top    Required. The largest integer RANDBETWEEN will return.
"Will return" is the key here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 41726656
Thank you for the several and varied responses. There are indeed many ways to skin a cat.

Best solution to Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) was chosen based on simplicity. Honorable mention to wsh2 for the cleverest solution and extra thanks to Fred Marshall for looking up something I could/should have taken 30 seconds to look up on my own. :P

Thanks again
0