Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB2 DPF and High Availability - Are they compatible in word and concept? This is what I mean...

Posted on 2016-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Dear DB2 DPF/High Availability experts,

I was having a technical discussion with a colleague about DB2 DPF and in the course of our discussion I went into describing what I think of when DB2 DPF is mentioned. I think of high-availability, scalability, performance, etc. But my colleague seem to insist that one does not talk about DB2 DPF and high availability in the same breath/sentence. What he is saying to me is that with high availability, you are talking about DB2 failover (we use HACMP deployment). In other words, DB2 DPF is one thing and DB2 high availability is another.
Is this a correct way to look at this two DB2 deployment setup?

Please help clear up this point for me and my friend.

Thanks

AP
0
Comment
Question by:Tonto Okonita
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726779
Well DPF is about partitioning a table, basically taking a table and breaking into smaller pieces.  What does that have to do with high-availability?

DPF can increase performance and allow for scaling, but has nothing to do with availability.

How do you thing partitioning a table increases availability?
1
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728406
DPF = Database Partitioning Feature, which lets you take a large database and deploy it across multiple servers in order to improve performance.  Since only a portion of the database resides on each server, partitioning does not provide increased availability.
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tonto Okonita
ID: 41736203
Thank you gentlemen...
0