Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor and log every file access on redhat/linux

Posted on 2016-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
software suggestions to monitor and log EVERY file access on redhat/linux.
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 332 total points
ID: 41726699
The inotify-tools package is what you're looking for.

Note that monitoring *every* file access is going to put a huge load on your server.  Be prepared.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 332 total points
ID: 41727398
audit is tool for job.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 332 total points
ID: 41727455
It might be best to configure the service to monitor specific files/directories rather than everything or you will just drown in the noise!
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1004 total points
ID: 41744775
Use auditd by configuring...
chkconfig auditd on
Add rules to the end of the /etc/audit/audit.rules file
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27972518/Logging-Unix-Linux-Commands.html
0