?
Solved

Physical Volume Not Avaiable

Posted on 2016-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Using Symanted backup exec for backups I now get the message "Physical Volume Library Drive not Avaiable " I recently changed the admin password and this started occurring.  I am able to erase the tape in the drive.  It is a Tandberg external tape device
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41726548
Are you able to change back?  Modern Symantec Backup encrypts tapes and need the password to unencrypt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheaney
ID: 41726810
I changed the password back and still received the same error message.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41726815
Changing the password may have damaged the encryption code. The methodology is very strong to prevent anyone who gets ahold of the tape from reading it.

Are you in a position to erase the tape and make a new backup?
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41726870
Changing the password may have damaged the encryption code. The methodology is very strong to prevent anyone who gets ahold of the tape from reading it.

I partially have to agree with this. I don't believe it damaged it, but I think you really tinkered the heck outta it. Did you make any other changes to the system you're on before you changed the admin pass?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41726873
It may not be "damaged" and perhaps I should have said "compromised"  But just the password and the tape will not open the tape for recovery.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726880
The Server, Job Engine, Management Services, Agent Browser and the Device & Media services needs to have domain admin ids.

This is a solution that someone else found to work. Can you make sure this all fits into place?

If not, this website should definitely fix the problem for you.
https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH53032
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheaney
ID: 41733559
The article solved the issue as the starting of some services were preventing the volume to be identified
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733783
Great. Did you Accept that comment as the answer?
0