Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash drive shows nothing in the folder

Posted on 2016-07-24
19
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
I copied files twice. Its a 1 TB Flash drive. File size is 5GB. It shows files are copied but when i clicked on the folder nothing is in their. I tried many times but same results. Operating system installed on my computer is windows 7.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726588
Try the drive on a different computer. If you get the same results, then nothing is there. The drive is likely FAT32 and the largest individual file size then may be 4 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726591
windows 7 is on 64 bit. Is this is an issue? I have only one computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726592
or some one sold me as a 1TB Flash drive but actually its not
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726594
its showing 1,89 TB.

screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726599
Windows 7 64-bit is not an issue.

Is this a USB Hard Drive or a USB Flash key?  I have not seen a 1 TB (or greater) Flash Key.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41726601
What did you spend on this?
a 1TB USB 3.0 flash drive (rather than an external drive with a USB connector) can cost around $800
there are loads of eBay scams with hacked drives being sold that misrepresent their capacity.
They are generally faulty to begin with.

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/test-and-detect-fake-or-counterfeit-usb-flash-drives-bought-from-ebay-with-h2testw/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726624
its showing a list of programs. I don't know which one i need to install. Can you send me a direct link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726626
I bought them from ebay 2 of them around 100 bucks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726634
Make a screen shot of the list of programs so we may be able to help.

You may have gotten dud drives.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41726648
Not saying you have been scammed but if they look like bargains they probably aren't.

h2testw is the definitive test for this https://sosfakeflash.wordpress.com/h2testw/ (it's the first one on the page I linked)

Also check the reputation of, but more importantly, how long the seller has been established.  The normal pattern is they have very little activity and then sell a load of drives, then a few bad feedback start to arrive and they disappear (or eBay close them down).  The reason scamming works is most people plug in their drives as soon as they get them and copy across something small and it appears to work OK so they post good feedback before finding out what they really have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726777
still running.

screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41726778
You never answered the question but in looking at it I don't think they were flash drives. It looks more like there were 2TB external USB hard drives, Two for $100 is a good price but still in the realm of reality. It looks like it is Drive E:. Open it and see if the files are there.....

You don't need to install any of the software. It should work just as-is. The software is usually a bunch of free "junk" that won't do you a lot of good anyway.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726791
There are files in it. But why I can't copy the folder which is around 5GB from my hard disk in it. It copied but when i click on that folder there is nothing in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726792
also there is another usb/ flash drive i have. Its a 8GB it copied all the files from my computer into it.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726800
I think you have your answer. The "large" flash drive is defective. Is there a return policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726804
its going over an year i bought them from ebay. and yes as he said that some one brought their business with zero feed back but lot of these drives which start from 0 and then they goes upto 40 or 50 bucks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726821
Man, you were cheated by someone on ebay. There are plenty of fake USB sticks which are actually 256MB or about that but with some manipulations they can show themselves as 1TB or 5TB and even 250TB.
What it actually does is - writing the data in a circle. If you copy a 200MB file to that drive - it could be copied (in case the USB stick was originally 256MB). If it was 64MB or 128MB then you cannot copy even a 200MB file to it. It will only do as if it writes - but you will never see your data on it.
And yes, many apps get wrong information as if it were real.
Look here: http://www.ebay.com/gds/All-About-Fake-Flash-Drives-2013-/10000000177553258/g.html
And here: http://www.ebay.com/cln/tnimitz0/cheap-tb-fraud-fake-capacity-usb-flash-drives/167555477015
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41726824
Thanks. It was my hard working money.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726829
It is too bad about your eBay incident. Good luck the next time, and please check for a reputable vendor if you do this again,
0