Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide Gadget in Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I am not sure what has been changed on my windows 10, and started saying all types of Gadgets or whatever they are called on my desktop.
I looked for a way to find how to hide them, but in vain. I even downloaded the classic shell, but sill did not help.
The screenshot below shows the Gadgets that are displayed on the desktop.

Any help ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726584
Please post a screenshot - Gadgets are gone in Windows 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41726606
sorry forgot it
w10
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 41726610
That is Windows 10. Right click on anything you do not want and unpin from Start. It will go away.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41726631
Those ae tiles -- I call it the Baby's First Computer interface.  The first thing I do after installing Windows 10 is get rid of them all and install Classic Shell, so I have a usable Start menu.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 41726637
Whatever you wish to call them, right click and unpin.

We make our own choices, but I see no need for and do not use Classic Shell (or the tiles).
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41726639
what you have done is change your start menu settings
you've turned it on, so turn it off
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41726679
I followd what John Hurst stated and it worked I had to Unpin one gadget at a time.

I realized the keyboard shortcut "Windows icon + D or +E or + any Key" is not working
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726681
If keyboard shortcuts are still not working, run SFC /SCANNOW from an Admin Command Prompt. Restart after it has completed.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41726696
Make sure to follow David's post.
I cannot recall if Tablet Mode shows a taskbar too, so you should check if Tablet Mode is switched on if the other hints do not help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726840
You have Tablet Mode enabled. and at full screen
click on the Notifications bottom right taskbar, click on tablet mode again this puts everything back to the new taskbar
tablet mode
To hide the taskbar popout you can either drag some of the screens back to the left or delete them that uninstalls them then you grab the top or the right edge and drag in.
All these windows on the right side panel are from the Left!!
start menu
1
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41726936
Merete Approach Helped too..

Thank you Guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41726939
I tied to hide the icon on the task bar that says "No New Notification", but still could not...
it is not big deal , but if there is a way to hide it that will be fine too
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41729220
jskfan, I understand now with regards to the new notification icon, sorry matey that cannot be hidden without tinkering with it's registry key.
The reason for this change is that Windows 10 handles all notifications through the "New Notification Center", which combines traditional app notifications for desktop apps with modern app alerts, alarms and reminders, and social media updates.
Because it acts as a Center all you can do is choose what types of notifications you want to see such as tips about Windows /app notifications/ news/updates etc
Here is how to Enable or Disable Action Center using a REG file this will disable everything to do with notifications I would use with caution and consider first if customising the notifications and
maybe a safer approach is to  auto hide your taskbar just rightclick it then properties tick to auto hide
auto hide the taskbarQuote:
System icons, including Clock, Volume, Network, Power, Input Indicator, and Action Center are special icons that are part of Windows.
 For these icons, you can change how the icons and notifications appear, and also whether they show up at all. You might turn off a system icon if either you or your computer manufacturer have installed a similar program. If you turn a system icon off, you can always turn it back on later.
Turning off a system icon removes the icon and turns off notifications.
David Johnson, CD, MVP has already posted the screenshots and so has John Hurst.

cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41730447
Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41730676
Happy to have helped thanks...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41730714
Didn't I mention Tablet Mode first?
0